Our Privacy Policies

  1. INTRODUCTION
    This Privacy Statement describes how LUIZ & Associates, (‘we’, ‘us’) collects and processes personal information about you; how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)
    This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information we collect about you. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.
  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including personal information we collect from you directly (e.g. when you contact us and we provide services to you), and information we collect about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law).
    Certain personal information is required as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you or your employer, to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you or your employer. Failure to provide this personal information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.
    1. Information we collect directly from you
      The categories of personal information that we may collect directly from you include the following:
      1. personal details (e.g. name, age, date of birth, gender, identity number or registration number);
      2. contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number);
      3. employment details (e.g. job title; employer name, employee number);
      4. economic or financial information (e.g. details of income, financial statements or investment information).

        Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide us with and what information is voluntary.

    2. Information we collect from other sources

      The following are examples of the categories of personal information we may collect from other sources such as the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission; Search Works, Financial Institutions; SARS, include the following:

      1. personal details (e.g. name, age, date of birth, gender, identity number, registration number);
      2. contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number);
      3. employment details (e.g. job title; employer name, employee number);
      4. economic or financial information (e.g. details of income, financial statements or investment information).
  3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. We will only process your personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and agreed with you.

    In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

    1. to provide services, to you, as set out in the engagement letter;
    2. to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example to ensure that invoices are issued correctly, to communicate with you and to carry out instructions and requests, and for ensuring you are able to access our premises when required;
    3. to comply with our legal obligations to you, for example health and safety obligations while you are on any of our premises, or to a third party (e.g. to comply with a court order);
    4. to meet our legitimate interests so that: we are able to provide the services you request; our services function correctly in relation to your business; any complaints or concerns can be promptly relayed to us; we can respond to any questions or concerns you might have; we may carry out research and analysis to ensure products and services we offer are relevant to you; our records are kept up to date and accurate, and; to send relevant and appropriate electronic correspondence to you in order to keep you informed regarding, but not limited to, industry developments which may impact you, and to invite you to events which are fundamental to the services which we provide.

      We use your personal information to:

      1. carry out background checks prior to accepting you as a client;
      2. contact you with questions and other information regarding the services we are providing to you;
      3. ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date where you, your employees or contractors work on or visit our facilities;
      4. ensure we issue accurate invoices for our services;
        send you messages about products and services which we think will be of interest to you;
      5. comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;
        comply with obligations in terms of our mandate from you.

        Sometimes we are authorised and/or required to collect and/or process personal information in accordance with applicable legislation. A list of the applicable legislation in terms of which records are held by us can be found in our PAIA Manual.

  4. YOUR RIGHTS
    Please let us know if any of the personal information that we hold about you changes so that we can correct and update the personal information on our systems.
    1. Right of access to information
      You have the right to request, free of charge, confirmation as to whether we hold personal information about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the record of personal information or a description of the personal information we hold about you. Submission of access request forms together with the details of the access request procedure can be found in our PAIA Manual.
    2. Right to request correction or deletion of personal information
      You can request, where allowed by law, the correction, updating or deletion of the personal information held by us. You can also request, where allowed by law, the destruction or deletion of a record of information held by us. Submission of a request for correction or deletion forms together with the details of the request for correction and deletion procedure can be found in our PAIA Manual.
    3. Right to object to the processing of personal information
      In certain circumstances, such as when we process your information for our or your legitimate interests, you may object to the processing of your personal information, unless we are required to process the information on another bases, such as a legal basis. Submission of objection forms together with the details of the objection procedure can be found in our PAIA Manual.
    4. Right to ask us to share your personal information in a usable format with another entity
      We can provide the personal information which you provided to us, to you or another person, in commonly used and machine-readable format.
    5. Right to object to automated decision-making and profiling
      Where we use automated decision-making or profiling to make decisions, you may object to this profiling. Alternatively, you may ask that a person review a decision made, or that you be provided with the logic around such a decision, so that you can make a representation in respect of the decision.
    6. Right to unsubscribe from direct marketing
      Where you do not wish to receive marketing communication from LUIZ & Associates, you can unsubscribe from marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each email.

      We will still be able to contact you when there is important communication required to be sent.

    7. Right to withdraw consent
      Where you have given your consent to a particular type of processing, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below.
    8. Right to lodge a complaint with the information regulator
      You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, in the prescribed manner and form, if you believe that we are interfering with the protection of your personal information. You can contact the Information Regulator on 010 023 5207 (telephone number) and can lodge a complaint via email on inforeg@justice.gov.za.
  5. INFORMATION SHARING
    In general, we do not share your personal information with third parties (other than service providers acting on our behalf) unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

    We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as website hosting, electronic message delivery, payment processing, data analytics and research. This may mean that we have to share your personal information with these third parties. When we share your personal information in this way, we put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal information secure.

    Other situations in which we may disclose your personal information to a third party, are:
    – to perform other services, we request from service providers;
    – to third parties who provide IT services, data processing or IT functionality services, for example cloud-based software providers, web hosting services, data analysis providers and data storage or backup providers;
    – to fulfil our contractual obligations to you;
    – where permitted by law, to protect and defend our rights and property; and
    – when required by law, and/or public authorities;

    We may also share aggregated personal information that cannot identify you for general business analysis, e.g. we may disclose the number of visitors to our websites or services.

  6. INFORMATION SECURITY
    We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. You may request a copy of our Information Security and Privacy Overview Policy from us using the contact details set out below.

    We require all staff, (Partners and/or Directors and employees) to keep personal information confidential and only authorised staff have access to this personal information.

    We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which sets out data retention periods required or permitted by applicable law.

  7. INFORMATION TRANSFER
    Where it is necessary, for the purposes of processing, your personal information may be transferred outside of South Africa in accordance with the appropriate data protection laws.

    We anticipate that personal information may need to be transferred outside of South Africa for purposes of cloud storage, and where we do so, we will ensure that the necessary safeguards are in place to protect personal information.

    When your personal information is transferred to a country whose data protection laws do not provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information, we use the European Commission’s approved Standard Contractual Clauses in order to ensure that the appropriate mechanisms and safeguards are in place. If you wish to see a copy of the relevant mechanism that we use to transfer your personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

  8. CONTACT US
    If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, or should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us and provide the details relating to your query. 
  9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
    You may request a copy of this Privacy Statement from us. We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

INTRODUCTION

Eltej Chartered Accountants Incorporated provides professional services under the name “LUIZ & ASSOCIATES”.

This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies only to the www.luizandassociates.co.za website (or the “website”) which is provided by LUIZ & Associates Inc. (also referred to below as “we”, “us”, “our” or “LUIZ & Associates”).

By using www.luizandassociates.co.za and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the use by us of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

  1. Consent

    By providing any personal information to this website, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information provided, to the extent permitted in this Privacy Statement.
    1. Information collection
      We do not require registration for access to www.luizandassociates.co.za, but if you participate in any of the activities or services offered by www.luizandassociates.co.za, we will collect the personal information that we need in order to provide you with those services, such as your name, job title, email address, employer’s name, and telephone number.

      We do not collect sensitive personal information from you from www.luizandassociates.co.za. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. Where you provide sensitive personal information to us voluntarily we will assume that we have your explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

    2. Technical Information
      When you visit this website, we may collect technical information such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, details of the pages you visit on www.luizandassociates.co.za, other pages you visit on the internet and which browser you used to view www.luizandassociates.co.za.

      This website collects standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this website, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this website, to see where website traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information via www.luizandassociates.co.za, such as website usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. 

    3. When do we collect personal information through www.luizandassociates.co.za?
      We collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

      – when you subscribe to any of our insights
      – when you subscribe to any of our blogs
      – when you contact us to request further information

      We collect the minimum amount of information to enable us to deal with your request. We will indicate where the provision of information is voluntary or compulsory. We would normally only request additional information to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request.

    4. How do we use your personal information?
      We only use the personal information that you provide to deal with your request, and to manage www.luizandassociates.co.za and the services that we offer to you via www.luizandassociates.co.za as described in this Privacy Statement.

      When requesting material or asking someone to contact you, there will be the option to receive other information that may be of interest. If you select this option, we will use your personal information to contact you with information about our products, services and/or events which we believe may be of interest to you.

  2. YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted through www.luizandassociates.co.za, update or correct your details, opt-out of receiving other information from LUIZ & Associates or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by clicking here. We will treat all such requests in accordance with applicable local law.

    If you would like to opt not to receive promotional or marketing e-mails from us in the future, you may let us know by clicking here or selecting the opt-out link on an email received from LUIZ & Associates. However, your option not to receive promotional and marketing e-mails shall not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing relationship with us.

  3. THIRD PARTIES

    We will only share personal data with third parties where we are legally permitted to do so. Where we transfer personal data to third parties, we will put in place appropriate contractual arrangements and seek to ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data.

    From time to time, we may disclose personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government legislation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

    We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

    We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganisation or liquidation of our company (a “Reorganisation Event”), transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties involved in the Reorganisation Event.

    By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above, except where your consent is explicitly required.

    This website may host various social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

  4. STORAGE OF INFORMATION

    1. How long do we keep my information?
      We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request, or as required by applicable law or regulation, and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies.

    2. Is my information secure?
      We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and partners or directors to keep personal information confidential and only authorised employees have access to this information.

    3. International Transfers
      You acknowledge that in order to provide services to you via www.luizandassociates.co.za we may need to transfer your personal information to countries that may not provide a level of protection of personal information that may be regarded as equivalent to that afforded under the European Union data protection legislation. Whenever your personal information is transferred internationally, we will take appropriate steps to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection law.

       

  5. UPDATING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

    We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

  6. CONTACT

    If you have any concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, you can contact the Information Regulator (South Africa), SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement you can contact us. 

  •